2021 Academic Awards Ceremony

May 18, 2021

Thank you to Grace Matthews and Annika Colmer for their photography. View their pictures from the event here!

HARTSVILLE, SC - On May 17, 2021, The South Carolina Governor’s School for Science + Mathematics held the 2021 Academic Awards Ceremony in the gymnasium. GSSM students were honored with a litany of scholarships and departmental awards.

The awards are as follows:

Agnes Scott Book Award
Whitney Kitchen

Smith College Book Award
Ella Alan

Tulane University Book Award
Joshua Keable

Wellesley Book Award
Yashvi Patel

West Point Leadership Award
Frank Estock

Yale University Book Award
Aidan Driscoll

Major James Lide Coker Outstanding Leadership Award
Raeva Bali

Take Flight Award
Tiffany Felix

National Merit Finalists
Caleb Doan, Haleigh Gartner, Caspen Gregory, Emma Keiser, Arija Makela-Harms, Elena Morgan, Son Nguyen, Oliver Rancu, Madeline Robertson, Jacob Shaw, Lucia Stevick Brown

Beta Club Scholarship
Devin Laye

John D. Hollingsworth Scholarship at Furman
Kaylin Mahal Smith, Aubrey Best, Emily Anne Harris, Caspen Gregory, Zachary Goodwin

Presidential Scholarship-Rochester Institute of Technology
Matthew Jett, Deandre "Raul" Francis, Ethan Mills, Benjamin Sale

Shubert Scholarship at Ohio Wesleyan University
Lillian Coats

Breakthrough Scholars-Clemson University
Christian Ihekweazu

Presidential Scholarship University of Alabama
Benjamn Sale

Robertson Scholars Leadership Program at UNC
Oliver Rancu

Jefferson Scholar UVA
Lucia Stevick Brown

Wells Scholars U Indiana
Lucia Stevick Brown

US Naval Academy
Katherine Ryan

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leader Award
Akhil Devarapalli

History Departmental Award
Emily Anne Harris, LeeAnn Parker

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
Ailani Fraser

English Departmental Award
Will Walker, Oliver Rancu
Honorable Mentions: Eva Fulcher, Scout Hamrick, Camille Day, Elena Morgan, Maggie Wensink, LeeAnn Parker

Le Prix Francophone
Lucia Brown, Tiffany Felix, Oliver Rancu

Chinese Language Award
Ethan Camp, Kobe Jiang, Ethan Mills

Premio EÑE
Ethan Mills, Elena Morgan, Maggie Wensink

Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Award
Kaylin Mahal Smith

Visual Arts Award
Camryn Brown, Katie McConnell

Entrepreneurial Leadership Award
David Bullock

Economics and Finance Award
Ravi Guruvelli

RIT Computing Medal Award and Scholarship Program
Firdavs Nasriddinov, Katie Camille Day

University of Rochester Xerox Innovation and Technology Information Award
David C. Parker

Senior Computer Science Award
Kyle Koon, Alaina Blaire Carson

RIT Innovation and Creativity Award and Scholarship Program
Joseph Harrison Walker, Jasmine Hagerty

Engineering Award
Andrew Chekanov, Natalie Mueller

Robotics Award
Andrew Sherburne, Madeline Robertson

Mathematics Excellence Award
Vansh Nagpal

Mathematics Achievement Award
Stephen Orr

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Award
Martin Castellanos Cubides

Biology Departmental Award
Ethan Mills

Chemistry Departmental Award
Haleigh Gartner, Elena Morgan

Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal
Isabel Rancu

Physics Departmental Award
Oliver Rancu

Dr. William C. Alexander Excellence in Research Award
Lucia Brown & Vansh Nagpal

Spirit of GSSM
Christian Ihekweazu & Elizabeth Middleton

Back to News