GSSM Students Take Home 59 SCJAS Awards

May 4, 2016

Columbia, SC – Forty-five students from the South Carolina Governor’s School for Science & Mathematics (GSSM) recently brought home 59 awards from the SC Junior Academy of Science (SCJAS) Annual Spring Meeting. The 2016 conference was held April 16, 2016, at Winthrop University in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

The event consisted of scientific presentations, tours, workshops and poster sessions, all focused on the ongoing education, research and development within the Palmetto State. One hundred and twenty GSSM students submitted written research reports and made oral presentations in the following categories: Biochemistry, Botany, Cell & Molecular Biology, Chemistry, Consumer Science, Engineering, Environmental Science, Math and Computer Science, Microbiology, Physics, Physiology & Health, Psychology & Sociology and Zoology.

Written presentation winners include:

  • Alex Adams, Fort Mill, 1st – Consumer Science
  • Hamza Ahmed, Greenville, 1st – Consumer Science
  • Gabriella Marie Barry, Columbia, 3rd – Physiology and Health
  • Claire Bernardo, Newberry, 2nd - Zoology
  • Matthew Berry, Dalzell, 2nd – Biochemistry
  • Jacob Bhoi, Beaufort, 1st – Psychology & Sociology
  • Grace Brueggman, Hilton Head Island, 2nd – Math and Computer Science
  • Crystal Rosalie Carpenter, Goose Creek, 4th – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Collin Edwards, Florence, 3rd – Consumer Science
  • Bailey Fallon, Rock Hill, 1st – Zoology
  • Leland Hartzog, Lexington, 1st – Chemistry
  • Andy Hsu, Florence, 3rd – Engineering
  • Lotta Keller, Hartsville, 2nd – Consumer Science
  • Marlena Kolesinska, Fort Mill, 1st – Physics
  • Mario Krussig, Inman, 1st – Engineering
  • Grant Kuczler, York, 2nd – Engineering
  • Marlin McKnight, Kingstree, 2nd – Botany
  • Emily Milz, Florence, 1st – Biochemistry
  • Hannah Mitchum, St. Stephen, 3rd – Biochemistry
  • Tiger Mou, Greer, 1st – Math and Computer Science
  • Asia Marie Paguntalan, Greenwood, 3rd – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Hemani Patel, Greenwood, 1st – Physiology and Health
  • Samuel Seigler, Summerville, 2nd – Psychology & Sociology
  • Shreya Shankar, Florence, 1st – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Wesley Williams, V, Elgin, 2nd – Physics
  • John Wood, Summerville, 1st – Microbiology
  • Nicole Wyman, Mount Pleasant, 1st – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Lauren Yam, Irmo, 1st – Environmental Science
  • Kenneth Yarborough, West Columbia, 1st – Botany

Oral Presentation winners include:

  • Hamza Ahmed, Greenville, 1st – Consumer Science
  • Garrett Buchmann, Irmo, 5th – Engineering
  • Eleanor Burch, Simpsonville, 2nd – Math and Computer Science
  • Noah Dammers, Greenville, 4th – Engineering
  • Frances Lee Davenport, Summerville, 2nd – Biochemistry
  • Josh Dunford, Greenwood, 2nd - Zoology
  • Ben Epstein, Pawleys Island, 2nd – Consumer Science
  • Bailey Fallon, Rock Hill, 1st – Zoology
  • Leland Hartzog, Lexington, 2nd – Chemistry
  • Zachary Johnson, McBee, 2nd – Physics
  • Lotta Keller, Hartsville, 3rd – Consumer Science
  • Mario Krussig, Inman, 3rd – Engineering
  • Grant Kuczler, York, 2nd – Engineering
  • Anna Kulangara, Florence, 2nd – Botany
  • Konnor McDowell, North Charleston, 3rd – Physiology & Health
  • Emily Milz, Florence, 1st – Biochemistry
  • Tiger Mou, Greer, 3rd – Math and Computer Science
  • Mariana Obando Velez, Rock Hill, 2nd – Psychology & Sociology
  • Cayla Odom, Aiken, 1st – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Asia Marie Paguntalan, Greenwood, 2nd – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Jacob Rabinovitch, Greer, 2nd – Physiology & Health
  • Shane Ragusa, North Myrtle Beach, 1st – Math and Computer Science
  • Samuel Seigler, Summerville, 1st – Psychology & Sociology
  • Shreya Shankar, Florence, 2nd – Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Olivia Agata Walkowiak, Clemson, 2nd – Microbiology
  • Wesley Williams, V, Elgin, 1st – Physics
  • Madison Williamson, Simpsonville, 1st – Physiology & Health
  • Lauren Yam, Irmo, 1st – Environmental Science
  • Kenneth Yarborough, West Columbia, 1st – Botany

GSSM students’ reports and presentations resulted from the School’s six-week, mentored, summer research internship programs, the nationally-recognized Summer Program for Research Interns (SPRI), or its international arm, the Research Experience Scholars Program (RESP). Students work at research universities or in corporate R&D in labs in South Carolina, across the United States, and in Germany or South Korea, performing research on new or existing projects under the guidance of scientist mentors. SPRI or RESP is a GSSM graduation requirement and one of the School’s capstone offerings, supported by the GSSM Foundation.

SCJAS is a state-wide organization of high school students designed to stimulate and promote interest among its members through the development of independent research in science and mathematics. These investigations are of a problem-solving nature and their design serves as a means for students to do exciting things in science and mathematics beyond regular classroom activities.

Back to News