GSSM Students Take Home 61 SCJAS Awards

April 5, 2017

Fifty-four students from the South Carolina Governor’s School for Science & Mathematics (GSSM) took home 61 awards from the SC Junior Academy of Science (SCJAS) Annual Spring Meeting. The 2017 conference was held March 25, 2017, at Coastal Carolina University in Conway.

The annual event consisted of scientific presentations, tours, workshops and poster sessions, all focused on ongoing education, research and development within the Palmetto State. One hundred twenty-five GSSM students submitted written research reports and made oral presentations in the following categories: Biochemistry, Botany, Cell & Molecular Biology, Chemistry, Consumer Science, Engineering, Environmental Science, Math and Computer Science, Microbiology, Physics, Physiology & Health, Psychology & Sociology and Zoology.

Winners include:

  • Maegan Albert, Camden, Cell & Molecular Biology, 2nd – Written, 3rd – Oral
  • Brennora Cameron, Columbia, Computer Science, 2nd – Written, 4th – Oral
  • Anish Chaluvadi, Simpsonville, Physics, 1st – Written    
  • Ethan Chan, Hartsville, Consumer Science, 3rd – Oral   
  • Gayle Cunningham, Goose Creek, Physiology & Health, 5th – Written 
  • Samantha Czwalina, Pelzer, Botany, 1st – Written    
  • Elizabeth DeLanghe, Clover, Psychology & Sociology, 1st – Oral  
  • Natalie Duprez, Fort Mill, Chemistry, 2nd – Written   
  • Lauren Hawes, Mt. Pleasant, Psychology & Sociology, 3rd – Written 
  • Isaiah Ho, Simpsonville, Engineering, 2nd – Written    
  • Harrison Howell, Lexington, Biochemistry, 3rd – Written    
  • Michelle Huang, Lexington, Psychology & Sociology, 1st – Written  
  • Jamaal Jacobs, Gaston, Chemistry, 3rd – Oral    
  • Tyreek Jenkins, Bishopville, Biochemistry, 3rd – Oral    
  • David Kindervater, Taylors, Cell & Molecular Biology, 2nd – Oral 
  • Sage Kuhens, Hilton Head Island, Consumer Science, 3rd – Written 
  • Faisal Lachab, West Columbia, Engineering, 1st – Written   
  • Thomas Lee, Pawleys Island, Chemistry, 1st – Oral   
  • Ivey Li, Aiken, Environmental Science, 1st – Oral   
  • Sydney Lykins, North Augusta, Zoology, 1st – Written   
  • Jack Madden, Chapin, Physics, 2nd – Oral    
  • Vanessa Madrid, Beaufort, Engineering, 3rd – Oral    
  • Jillian Marlowe, Simpsonville, Environmental Science, 1st – Written   
  • Brandon Marrone, Conway, Environmental Science, 2nd – Written   
  • Morganne May, Taylors, Psychology & Sociology, 2nd – Written  
  • Saleah McFadden, Kingstree, Consumer Science, 3rd – Written   
  • Danielle McLaughlin, Rock Hill, Cell & Molecular Biology, 4th – Oral
  • Anjali Mohan, Greenwood, Engineering, 2nd – Written    
  • Gracen Mueller, Greenville, Engineering, 3rd – Written    
  • Nitya Muppala, Fort Mill, Microbiology, 2nd – Written, 2nd – Oral   
  • Allana Mutuc, Rock Hill, Cell & Molecular Biology, 4th – Written
  • Lam Nguyen, Columbia, Chemistry, 3rd – Written, 4th – Oral
  • Haley Nolan, Dillon, Psychology & Sociology, 1st – Oral  
  • Jack Orlandi, Myrtle Beach, Chemistry, 2nd – Oral   
  • Nancy Ou, Aiken, Psychology & Sociology, 2nd – Oral  
  • Dennis Perea, Aiken, Consumer Science, 2nd – Oral   
  • Shelby Rader, Greenville, Engineering, 5th – Oral    
  • MaryGrace Rainsford, Columbia, Chemistry, 1st – Written    
  • Matthew Re, West Columbia, Physiology & Heath, 4th – Written, 4th – Oral
  • Caleb Rummel, Lexington, Consumer Science, 2nd – Written   
  • Jacob Sargent, Aiken, Computer Science, 2nd – Oral   
  • Alex Spitzer, Summerville, Engineering, 1st – Written, 4th – Oral     
  • Jonathon Tate, Ridgeway, Physiology & Health, 5th – Oral  
  • Stewart Trask, Beaufort, Physiology & Health, 2nd – Oral  
  • Chase Turner, Boiling Springs, Physiology & Health, 3rd – Written 
  • Nathan Ulmer, Lexington, Engineering, 2nd – Oral    
  • Eric Vo, Aiken, Biochemistry, 2nd – Written    
  • Vivian Vork, Richburg, Psychology & Sociology, 3rd – Oral  
  • Delaney Walden, Goose Creek, Physiology & Health, 2nd – Written, 3rd – Oral
  • Tesla Waters, Greenville, Engineering, 3rd – Written    
  • Winter Widdifield, Surfside Beach, Cell & Molecular Biology, 1st – Oral
  • Ian Wilde, Cowpens, Engineering, 1st – Oral    
  • Victoria Young, Tega Cay, Computer Science, 3rd – Written  
  • Emily Zhu, Bluffton, Cell & Molecular Biology, 4th – Written

“GSSM students have a long tradition of excellence in research and competition at SCJAS, which their senior class has carried on for another year,” said Dr. John Kaup, Executive Director of SCJAS. “It is a great pleasure to be a part of helping to bring together so many students from across the state to celebrate the educational value of these research experiences.”

GSSM students’ reports and presentations resulted from the School’s six-week, mentored, summer research internship programs, the nationally-recognized Summer Program for Research Interns (SPRI), and its international arm, the Research Experience Scholars Program (RESP). Students work at research universities or in corporate R&D in labs in South Carolina, across the United States, and in Germany or South Korea, performing research on new or existing projects under the guidance of scientist mentors. SPRI/RESP is a GSSM graduation requirement and one of the School’s capstone offerings, supported by the GSSM Foundation.

SCJAS is a state-wide organization of high school students designed to stimulate and promote interest among its members through the development of independent research in science and mathematics. These investigations are of a problem-solving nature and their design serves as a means for students to do exciting things beyond regular classroom activities

Back to News